International partnership
As the international relations of independent Uzbekistan develop, this requires, first of all, the perfect functioning of customs, which meets modern requirements. It is especially important to ensure quality and timely fulfillment of customs duties on various international agreements in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan became an active member of the World Customs Organization on July 28, 1992 and regularly participates in the organization's annual conferences. This organization, which unites 179 countries around the world, is recognized by the world community as the International Center for Customs Experts. In order to bring the Customs Service closer to world standards, our country has been a member of more than 15 international conventions related to international customs operations
Our country is actively involved in the work of the World Customs Organization. The fact that Uzbekistan has become a member of the Political Commission in 1995 and elected as a member of the Financial Committee in 2001 shows that our country got a high confession  by the international customs community. This long-term cooperation allowed us to bring the legal framework of our republic closer to international conventions and other international standards of customs.
Our customs legislation is developing in the direction of unification and harmonization with the generally accepted international standards, norms and practices, which ensures that the achievements of the country's customs policy are an important proof of the ongoing economic reforms in the country.
The new version of the International Convention for the simplification and harmonization of customs procedures (Kyoto Convention), approved in June 1999, has become the most important and important achievement of the WCO. The adoption of strict standards for security and global trade facilitation at the Council's 2005 sessions also became an important event for the international customs community.
The international customs cooperation of the State Customs Committee is not limited to the World Customs Organization. The customs authorities of the Republic are actively involved in the customs programs and projects of other major international organizations.
In particular, SCC actively participating in international training courses, in meetings devoted to experience exchanging, on combating illicit drug trafficking,  of The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime , meetings of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization's Customs Cooperation Special Working Group, CIS Customs Services Leadership Meetings, Asian Development Bank's Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation Program, Japan’s JICA and Korean KOICA
During the years of independence, more than 100 intergovernmental and interdepartmental Agreements were signed between customs services of the CIS member states, including the legal framework and directions of customs cooperation. Over the past 20 years, more than 100 bilateral meetings have been organized with the representatives of the signatories to these agreements. As a result of these high-level meetings, we can say a number of events in Tashkent:
- A regional meeting with the heads of Customs Services of Central Asian countries in 1997 with the participation of the Secretary General of the World Customs Organization, James Shaver; - International conference "Combating illicit drug trafficking in the Great Silk Road countries" in 2002 with the participation of Secretary-General of the World Customs Organization Michel Dane (Tashkent Declaration at the end of the conference); - Regional Workshop (Kyoto Convention), established with the support of the Government of Japan in 2004, to introduce the International Convention on Simplification and Harmonization of Customs Procedures;
- In 2008 signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the State Customs Committee and the World Customs Organization on the status of the Regional  Dog Training Center of the World Customs Organization.
- Official visit of the Secretary-General of the World Customs Organization Kunio Mikuria to the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on May 3, 2010 within the 43rd Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB). During the visit, Mr. Mikuriya emphasized the importance of the Customs Union's strategic goals and objectives for the coming years, and noted that the Customs Service plays an important role in organizing the legal trade turnover, economic development and security.
The visit of the high level guests to our country is a clear indication of the close cooperation between the international organization and Uzbekistan. Effective and successful measures taken by the customs authorities of Uzbekistan for the international cooperation are positively assessed by the international community.