The order of incoming goods by international and courier shipments by physical entities
The Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 2018, 19July, № PR-3873 “On measures to ensure the control over the goods arriving at the customs territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan by international postal and courier shipment” plays a main role in the regulation of import of the goods by physical entities through postal and courier shipment.
In accordance to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 2018, 12April, № PD-5414  “About measures on radical improvement of activity of the State Customs Authority of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, and also customs clearance of goods arriving on the customs territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan by the international post and courier shipment, operators and providers of postal services have to notify the State customs authorities about the goods tranfering through the international courier services for physical entities.
The postal service operators and providers have confirmed the list of data, submitted to the state customs service by electronic notification, of goods arriving to the physical enties through international couriers.
The list includes the following documents:
1. Surname and name of the recipient.
2. The address of the recipient.
3. Passport series and number of the recipient or taxpayer identification number.
4. The name of the postal operator or provider.
5. The shipping country.
6. A description of the shipment.
7. The value of the shipment.
Not applicable to written correspondence (except small packages), diplomatic mail and consular bag.
The scheme for the timely electronic informing of the customs authorities, on the delivery of the goods arriving to phisical entities through international courier shipment, has been approved.
Customs control and clearance of arriving international courier shipment are made in:
railway and road transport - at specially designated customs posts;
air transportation - at customs posts located in international airports or nearest territories.
International postal and courier shipment are not subject to customs clearance of commodities worth 100 (one hundred) US dollars to legal entities on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The amount of goods, not subjected to customs clearance, arriving to physical entities through international courier shipment shall be equal to 1 000 (one thousand) US Dollars for per calendar quarter.
the import and export of goods by physical entities when crossing the customs border within the limits of the norms is carried out without their mandatory written Declaration, with the exception of international postal and courier shipments, as well as goods intended for entrepreneurial activity;
in determining the customs authority of destination of goods transported by individuals across the customs border, take into account the number of products, where the homogeneous goods, the number of which exceeds the demand of the physical entity moving the goods and family members, are considered as goods imported for use in the entrepreneurial activity, if the person transporting the goods, does not prove otherwise;
What kinds of goods are prohibited by international postal and courier shipment?
Answer: List of banned and restricted items has been approved by the Rules for the provision of postal services (reg. № 2219 dated 18.04.2011). Internal and international mail and courier services are prohibited from sending the following:
1. a) firearms, signal, pneumatic and gas weapons, ammunition, cold-arms (including discharge), electroshock equipment and spark plugs, as well as major parts of firearms, unmanned explosive devices, including unmanned grenades, tank shells and similar objects, as well as apparatus and equipment of such items;
2. b) narcotic drugs, psychotropic medicines, radioactive things, explosive, poisonous, toxic, easily combustible and other hazardous substances (excluding those listed in 3rd point paragraph 6 of small points “v” and “g” of this List);
3. c) currency and foreign currency of the Republic of Uzbekistan (except for the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan and its branches);
4. d) Dirt or disorder subjects;
5. e) counterfeit and pirate items;
6. f) Forbidden items (for international postal items) in the country of import or circulation;
7. g) objects that may pollute or disturb the postal personnel or the ordinary population as well as other shipment or postal equipment in accordance with its design or function;
8. h) ordinary and personal letters, postage stamps and scanners that are exchanged between current and personal correspondence, as well as the sender and the recipient or persons living with them;
9. i) live animals.
10. j) Lithium batteries or lithium elements, which are available on the equipment and separately from the equipment.
In addition, the following items are forbidden to send  by international mail and courier shipment:
Import into the Republic of Uzbekistan and export from the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the importation into the country of destination;
Items are forbidden in accordance with World Postal Union documents;
The list of objects forbidden to send defined by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan to control foreign trade activities in conformity with the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is forbidden to send seeds and sowing materials, fruits, fresh fruits and vegetables by international postage from foreign countries to the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Covered printed publications and postings for the blind:
can not have any annotations and can not include any documents of current or personal correspondence;
cannot include stamped or not stamped any marks, bills of payment, any valuable documents, except in the case of a wrapper or container with the address of the sender in the mail.
1. Subjects allowed for international mail, courier shipment under certain circumstances:
2. a) Cultural values - by the special decisions of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and by other authorized bodies by competent authorities;
3. b) coins and bank notes in national currency of the Republic of Uzbekistan, currency samples exchange with foreign banks and numismatic purposes;
(c) Organizations are permitted to send the following, by permission issued by authorithed body:
results of scientific-research works, know-how, inventions - by the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
art works - by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
Plants and animals included in the “Red Book” of the Republic of Uzbekistan - by the State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
medicines, medical products and medical equipment - by the Main Department for Control of Quality of Medicines and Medical Equipment of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
drugs, psychotropic substances and precursors, for medical or scientific purposes, in accordance with the formalities of the sending State and in accordance with the formal agreement - on the basis of certificates issued by the healthcare authorities in coordination with the national security service, internal affairs agencies and with appropriate permission of the State Commission on Control of Narcotic Drugs;
hunting limited or temporarily forbidden plants and animals - at the time of bans and restrictions imposed by the State Inspectorate for Plant Quarantine under the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Management of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Main State Veterinary Department and the State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In the case of sending cultural values by postal, courier shipments, must submit permission from the Department of Inspection importing from and exporting to foreign countries of cultural values under Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan which is placed in the post, courier shipment.
1. g) narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and precursors, when they are imported into the Republic of Uzbekistan as a sample for registration or re-registration of medicines containing narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and precursors. Drugs, psychotropic substances and precursors, according to the decision of the Department of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the issues of health, ecology and environment protection, physical culture and sports, about their accordance, are allowed to send as humanitarian aid, when they are sent to certain legal entities in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is forbidden to send coins, bank tickets, credit tickets or any valuables, travel checks, platinum, gold or silver articles, or precious stones, jewelry and other valuable items of unprocessed items by international shipments and parcels value of which is not mentioned.
Exceptions are permitted in small packages for ordering:
live bees, leeches and silk worms;
the hacker insects, which are intended for the study of parasites and insects and which are officially recognized;
small flies of drozofil (Drosophilidae) family, for medical and biological researches of officially recognized bodies.