Main indicators and statistical data on the activities of the State Customs Committee (According to the results of the first 11 months of 2018)
During the period from the beginning of this year, 2 Laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the activities of State Customs authorities, 5 decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 6 resolutions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 10 resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers were adopted.
The plan for customs payments for the first 11 months of 2018 was fulfilled at 112.0%.
10 trillion 408.0 bn. uzbek soums was obtained to state budget.
For the purpose of further development of entrepreneurship and ensuring the development of industries, privileges were given to over 41 trillion 394.6 bn. soums of customs payments.
As a result of the measures taken to combat smuggling and customs violations, 11066 cases of violations were revealed and goods for 136bn soums were confiscated.
in 2017 and 11 months of the current year 438.2 kg of narcotic drugs, 3219 pieces of psychotropic tablets, 92 weapons, 31200 pieces of illegal religious materials were detected confiscated.
During the first 11 months of 2017, 236,555 vehicles were operating across Uzbekistan through the country's border, and this figure was 536,195 during the same period of 2018.
While in 2017, 19 568 321 people crossed through the territory of Uzbekistan, in the first 11 months of 2018, 37,301,268 citizens have already crossed our borders.