Accreditation of mass media representatives at the State Customs Committee
Order of accreditation of media representatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the State Customs Committee.
For the purpose of creation of necessary conditions for timely and objective coverage of activities of the State Customs Committee, the representatives of mass media of the Republic of Uzbekistan are accredited by the State Customs Committee.
The legal status and professional activity of the mass media accredited representatives (after referred to as “correspondents”) are governed by the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, The Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 23, 2006 № 243 “On Principles and Guarantees of Freedom of Information, “On Openness of Public Authorities", “On Mass Media”, as well as the Resolution of the SCC of the Republic of Uzbekistan on accreditation of mass media representatives under the State Customs Committee.
Basic concepts.
correspondent - a natural person engaged in the search, collection, processing and preparation of news and materials for mass media editors on the basis of labor contracts and other contractual relationships;
accreditation - is the procedure for recognition by the State Customs Committee of the abilities of a correspondent, based on the results of which the State Customs Committee issues a certificate of accreditation of the mass media representative (after referred to as "the Editorial Office"), which confirms his / her knowledge in the mass media.
Basic principles of accreditation Accreditation is based on the knowledge of the experts involved in the conduct of their work and the independence of journalists. The criterion for the accuracy of the reporter's accreditation shall be determined by regulations of the State Customs Committee, taking into account the peculiarities of the activities of the State Customs Committee and the representative of the mass media.
Only officially registered mass medias’ correspondents are accredited  by the State Customs Committee.
Accreditation of correspondents.
For the accreditation of mass media correspondent under the State Customs Committee, the editors submit sealed application for their accreditation, signed by their chief .
The editorial office application must include the following:
name and type of mass media;
distribution area;
e mail address;
telephone and fax numbers of the editors;
surname, name of the correspondent who was accredited;
devices that the reporter must carry with himself to accomplish his / her professional goals.
Additional information (correspondent's service status, passport information, diploma copy, e-mail address, phone and fax number) and four photographs of the established form should be attached to the application. Application for accreditation of a correspondent is considered by the State Customs Committee during the period from the date of receipt of the relevant application.
The number of accredited correspondents is determined by the editors jointly with the State Customs Committee.
The accreditation procedure consists of the following main activities: review of the application and submitted documents;  certification of correspondents;  decision-making on accreditation or refusal of accreditation, drawing up and issuance of certificate of accreditation.
Publication and Media Relations Department of the State Customs Committee carries out consideration of applications and documents submitted by the mass media editorial office. The results of consideration of the documents shall be drawn up within ten days from the date of receipt of the application by the conclusion of this section.
Certification is carried out by the commission formed by the accrediting authority. The terms of the certification must be agreed with the editor. The editors have the right  to disagree with some members of the commission and the time of the certification by giving  reasonable arguments.
The Commission conducts certification in accordance with the program approved by the State Customs Committee. The conclusion of the Media Relations Department on the results of the review of the documents submitted to describe professional qualifications and of the journalist, as well as other information received during the examination and certification process is the basis for the decision of the Attestation Commission. The results of attestation are documented by the Attestation Act.
The State Customs Committee decides on the accreditation or refusal of the accreditation on the basis of the review of the act of census. Application for accreditation of correspondents of mass media is considered according to scheme given in appendix 1 to this Regulation.
In case of a positive decision, within one week after the decision is made, the State Customs Committee shall draw up and issue a certificate of accreditation of the mass media correspondent of the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with Appendix 2 to this Regulation. The accrediting authority shall issue to the accredited correspondent a certificate of accreditation, valid up to two years.
Certificate of accreditation shall be valid from the date of registration in the Register of State Customs Committee. All documents related to accreditation (applications, resolutions, acts, accreditation certificates, etc.) shall be made in the official language.
The State Customs Committee may refuse accreditation of the journalist on the basis of relevant laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan or this Regulation. The State Customs Committee shall, within three days, inform the media of its reasons, in writing form, for such a decision. When necessary, temporary or permanent correspondence points may be established under the State Customs Committee.
The main rights and obligations of accredited correspondents.
Accredited correspondents use the rights and perform the obligations envisaged by the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan during their professional activity. The State Customs Committee informs the accredited correspondent about meetings, boards and other measures, provides shorthand records, protocols and other documents.
Accreditation does not guarantee that the reporter will be directly involved in events during official visits. The procedure of accreditation of journalists during visits of officials of the Republic of Uzbekistan or foreign states is determined by the legislation, as well as the requirements of the responsible services for the preparation and holding of the event.
Accredited correspondent has the following rights: getting information on upcoming meetings, councils and other events;
Access to the premises (rooms) and facilities of the State Customs Committee in the manner prescribed by this body on the basis of a certificate (authorization);
With the exception of cases when holding a closed event by the decision of management, participate in meetings, summaries, briefings (press conferences) and other events organized by the State Customs Committee.
Request and receive required documents and materials from officials of the State Customs Committee, familiarize themselves with the records of access to free-of-charge documents and copy them; use of the records to make a textual material, to use in the tele- and radio programs of the accredited mass media;  use of technical equipment necessary for audio, video or cinema recording, audio recording, as well as computer technics only for the purpose of covering the activities of the State Customs Committee.
Accredited correspondent has to: To comply with its internal procedures and requirements for the organization of work at the State Customs Committee premises;
do not interfere in the conduct of the event (if the event is not specifically organized for the press); Provide objective information about the activities of the State Customs Committee; observance of special rules of conduct; Carry out other requirements in accordance with the legislation of the State Customs Committee on media coverage.
The procedure for cessation of accreditation of the correspondent and the deprivation of his accreditation.
The basis for termination of accreditation is as follows: dismissal of the correspondent (in this case, the editorial has the right to apply to the State Customs Committee for the accreditation of another representative); termination of the media outlet, which is the representative of the correspondent; decision-making by the editorial office on the release of a reporter from the activities of the State Customs Committee (based on a formal notification).
Reporter: interfering with the procedure of the events where he/she invited; may be denied accreditation in the case of systematic breaches of the current legislation and the present Charter. The decision on deprivation of the journalist of accreditation is made by the State Customs Committee. The decision should be supported by a written, written form of the law on mass media. The State Customs Committee shall send a notification to the editorial office, which was deprived of its accreditation, within five days from the date of its decision From the moment such decision comes into effect, the accreditation certificate must be deemed invalid and returned to the authority accredited by the editors.
New term accreditation. New accreditation of the accredited correspondent shall be carried out on the basis of the application submitted by the editorial office upon expiration of the term of validity of the certificate of accreditation.
The editors must submit an application to the State Customs Committee within one month prior to expiration of the period of validity of the certificate of accreditation. New term accreditation can be made in a simplified procedure, taking into account the accuracy of the accredited correspondent's previous accreditation period.
Technical and service staff translators, teleoperators, photographers, tele-, film- and video equipment, communications engineers may be attached to the editors' technical staff. Accredited correspondents may hire technical and service personnel.
The personnel of the technical personnel involved shall be agreed with the State Customs Committee. The State Customs Committee is issued a relevant certificate to carry out their activities. The technical and service staff of the accredited correspondent is forbidden to engage in journalistic activities.
Closing rules.
In the case of any conflicts arising out of the procedure of accreditation under the State Customs Committee, the interested side may send a complaint to the court in accordance with the procedure established by the legislation.
The State Customs Committee and correspondents of the mass media are responsible for compliance with the requirements of this Regulation and the legislation in the field of mass media.